State v. White
[…] And the record fails to show that the amendment had any impact on his minimally developed alibi defense." White, 60 Kan. App. 2d at 479. We conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in permitting the amendment. 9 Admission of White's 2014 confession was harmless. We review a district court's determination that the probative value of evidence outweighs its potential for undue prejudice for abuse of discretion. State v. Boysaw, 309 Kan. 526, 539, 439 P.3d 909 (2019). While K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-455(a) generally prohibits the use of propensity evidence, K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-455(d) permits evidence of a defendant's prior sexual misconduct "in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sex offense," and this evidence "may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant and probative." We require the district court to weigh the probative value against the prejudicial effect before admitting this kind of evidence. State v. Prine, 297 Kan. 460, Syl. ¶ 3, 303 P.3d 662 (2013).