Aug 06, 2021
[…] expenses or refuses to provide medical benefits “in bad faith.” We do not interpret an
award of attorney’s fees under subsection 226(d)(1) as a penalty or a sanction.
Next, Employer argues that an award of attorney’s fees and expenses is not
appropriate in circumstances where it relied on statutory provisions authorizing
utilization review, its utilization review provider recommended “decertification” of the
prescribed treatment, and the Bureau’s Medical Director agreed with the utilization
review physician’s opinion. We conclude such arguments are not persuasive. Tennessee
Code Annotated section 50-6-204(a)(1) requires an employer to provide medical benefits
“free of charge to the employee . . . as ordered by the attending physician . . . made
reasonably necessary by accident as defined in this chapter.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-
204(a)(1). Treatment prescribed by an authorized physician is “presumed to be medically
necessary for treatment of the injured employee.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(a)(3)(H).
Thus, in circumstances where an authorized treating physician has prescribed treatment,