McKenna v. Beesley
[…] a substantial factor in causing [name of plaintiff]’s harm.”
                                       15
required”]; Owens v. Carmichael’s U-Drive Autos, Inc. (1931) 116 Cal.App.
348, 352 (Owens) [stating that “violation of the statute [pertaining to
entrusting a car to an unlicensed person] is material,” in determining liability
for negligent entrustment of vehicle claim].)
      3. Relevant statutes
      The Vehicle Code contains two statutes pertaining to unlicensed
drivers that are relevant to our determination of the scope of the defendants’
duties in this case.
      Section 14604, subdivision (a) provides:
         “No owner of a motor vehicle may knowingly allow another
         person to drive the vehicle upon a highway unless the
         owner determines that the person possesses a valid driver’s
         license that authorizes the person to operate the vehicle.
         For the purposes of this section, an owner is required only
         to make a reasonable effort or inquiry to determine
         whether the prospective driver possesses a valid driver’s
         license before allowing him or her to operate the owner’s
         vehicle. An owner is not required to inquire of the
         department whether the prospective driver possesses a
         valid driver’s license.”

      Section 14606, subdivision (a) provides:
         “A person shall not employ, hire, knowingly permit, or
         authorize any person to drive a motor vehicle owned by him
         or her or under his or her control upon the highways unless