McKenna v. Beesley
[…] section 14604 (see, e.g., Goodman v. Lozano (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1327, 1332
[“the issue here involves the interpretation of a statute, a question of law”]),
and defendants present no argument that our analysis of either issue could
have been altered by the presentation of additional evidence.
       Finally, defendants do not argue in their briefing that McKenna
forfeited reliance on section 14604, subdivision (a) by failing to cite the
statute in the trial court. Under these circumstances, we conclude that it is
appropriate to consider the applicability of section 14604, subdivision (a) to
McKenna’s claim.
                                       21
that the person possesses a valid driver’s license that authorizes the person to
operate the vehicle.” (Italics added.) The statute further specifies that the
owner is required “to make a reasonable effort or inquiry to determine
whether the prospective driver possesses a valid driver’s license before
allowing him or her to operate the owner’s vehicle.” (Ibid., italics added.)
Thus, section 14604, subdivision (a) expressly provides that an owner has a
legal duty to make a “reasonable effort or inquiry,” into a prospective driver’s
license status before allowing the prospective driver to operate the owner’s

vehicle. 20
      Case law discussing section 14604 describes an owner’s duty in a
manner consistent with its text. (See Philadelphia Indemnity Ins. Co., supra,
40 Cal.4th at p. 161 [“section 14604 prohibits an owner of a motor vehicle
from knowingly allowing another person to drive its vehicle without first
determining that the person possesses a valid and appropriate driver’s
license”]; Smith v. Santa Rosa Police Dept. (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 546, 563


20    Section 14604, subdivision (b) provides:
         “A rental company is deemed to be in compliance with
         subdivision (a) if the company rents the vehicle in
         accordance with Sections 14608 and 14609.”
      Section 14608 provides additional requirements pertaining to those
who rent motor vehicles to members of the public, including, as noted by the
courts in Dodge Center, supra, 199 Cal.App.3d at pages 338–339 and Osborn,