McKenna v. Beesley
[…] jury could reasonably find that an owner of a vehicle breached its section
14604 duty and allowed an unlicensed driver to drive its vehicle.
      For the reasons discussed below, we conclude that there is such
evidence in this case.
      2. The trial court erred in granting judgment as a matter of law in
         favor or Smoothreads on the ground that McKenna would be unable
         to establish the constructive knowledge element of his negligent
         entrustment cause of action

      With respect to the evidence from which a reasonable jury could find
that Smoothreads breached its section 14604 duty as the owner of a vehicle 32
to “make a reasonable effort or inquiry to determine whether the prospective
driver possesses a valid driver’s license before allowing him . . . to operate the
owner’s vehicle” (§ 14064, subd. (a)), McKenna presented evidence that
Beesley 33 did not ask Wells whether he had a valid driver’s license before
permitting Wells to drive Smoothreads’s vehicle. Specifically, McKenna
lodged Wells’s deposition testimony in which Wells was asked, “Did [Beesley]