People v. Hernandez CA1/4
[…] Because section 455 addresses attempted arson, this condition is not met. Likewise, section 455 can be viewed as more specific to the crime of attempted arson, and it therefore prevails over the general attempt statute in section 664. The parties argue that section 455 concerns arson affecting property, while section 451, subdivision (a) applies to arsons causing great bodily injury. This is incorrect, as section 451, subdivision (a) criminalizes only the burning of “any structure, forest land, or property” that causes great bodily injury. In other words, section 451, subdivision (a) requires the burning of property, just like section 455. (§ 455, subd. (a) [setting the punishment for “[a]ny person who willfully and maliciously attempts to set fire to or attempts to burn or to aid, counsel or procure the burning of any structure, forest land or property, or who commits any act preliminary thereto, or in furtherance thereof,” italics added].)