People v. Hernandez CA1/4
[…] Hernandez and the Attorney General agree that this is the appropriate sentence. Hernandez initially argued that, like the trial court, we should reduce this by one-third pursuant to section 1170.1, subdivision (a), which governs the length of consecutive sentences on multiple felony counts. But he ultimately agreed with the Attorney 23 General that section 1170.1, subdivision (a) is inapplicable because the sentence will be stayed pursuant to section 654, as discussed, post. (Cantrell, at p. 1164.) As Hernandez and the Attorney General acknowledge, section 455 establishes a different sentence. Section 455, subdivision (a) defines a crime of attempted arson, stating, “Any person who willfully and maliciously attempts to set fire to or attempts to burn or to aid, counsel or procure the burning of any structure, forest land or property, or who commits any act preliminary thereto, or in furtherance thereof, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, two or three years.” If we were to apply this statute, with neither party asking us to remand for resentencing, we would select the middle term like the trial court and set Hernandez’s sentence at two years.