Washington State
[…] In determining the plain meaning of a provision, we may also consult “‘other provisions of
the same act in which the provision is found.’” State v. Granath, 190 Wn.2d 548, 552, 415 P.3d
1179 (2018) (quoting Dep’t of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 10, 43 P.3d 4
(2002)). Differences between RCW 26.09.070 and other provisions of the dissolution of marriage
act confirm that the legislature did not intend for the enforceability of separation agreements to
8
No. 54526-8-II
depend on the status of any associated proceedings. Compare RCW 26.09.070(3), with RCW
26.09.060(10)(c) (“A temporary order, temporary restraining order, or preliminary injunction . . .
[t]erminates . . . when the petition for dissolution, legal separation, or declaration of invalidity is
dismissed.”).
Lisa argues that CR 2A and case law required the trial court to limit the application of the
separation agreement to the then-pending dissolution action. All her arguments fail.
1. CR 2A
The purpose of CR 2A is consistent with the plain language of RCW 26.09.070(3). CR 2A