Washington State
[…] Moody, 137 Wn.2d at 987. We have explained that when the legislature enacted RCW
26.09.070(3) in 1973, it gave separating parties greater latitude to divide their property
independently of the courts. See In re Marriage of Shaffer, 47 Wn. App. 189, 193-94, 733 P.2d
1013 (1987).
Under the act, parties may enter into a written separation contract “upon their separation
or upon the filing of a petition for dissolution of their marriage or domestic partnership, a decree
of legal separation, or declaration of invalidity of their marriage or domestic partnership.” RCW
26.09.070(1) (emphasis added). The parties may “elect to live separate and apart without any court
7
No. 54526-8-II
decree.” RCW 26.09.070(2). If the parties to the separation contract “at the time of the execution
thereof, or at a subsequent time, petition the court for dissolution of their marriage,” then the
contract “shall be binding upon the court unless it finds . . . that the separation contract was unfair
at the time of its execution.” RCW 26.09.070(3) (emphasis added).
In interpreting a statute, we first look to its plain meaning. In re Dependency of E.M., 197
Wn.2d 492, 499, 484 P.3d 461 (2021). “[I]f the plain meaning of the statute is unambiguous, we
end our inquiry.” Id.