De Lage Landen Financial Services, Inc. v. Spinal Technologies, LLC, et al.
[…] answer Spinal Tech’s subpoenas and discovery requests.38 Unsurprisingly, Mazor
wants Spinal Tech, the requesting party, to reimburse any of Mazor’s costs
occasioned by Spinal Tech’s discovery demands.39
Subpoenas issued by this Court in civil cases are governed by its Civil Rule
45. That rule expressly allows the Court to “quash or modify the subpoena if it:
(i) fails to allow reasonable time for compliance,
(ii) requires disclosure of privileged or other protected matter and no
exception or waiver applies, or
(iii) subjects a person to undue burden.”40
37
See Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, § 4311(f) (2021) (“An application to the Superior Court for a
protective order or to enforce, quash, or modify a subpoena issued by the prothonotary under [the
Delaware Uniform Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act] must comply with the rules or
statutes of this State . . .”); see also Mine Safety, 2014 WL 4724843, at *1; Chemours, at ¶ 8. The
interests animating these principles are of no lesser import when—as here—the subject Delaware
subpoena is issued pursuant to letters rogatory and our common law practice rather than process