Filed 8/11/21 P. v. Morris CA4/1
[…] section 667, subdivision (a). (Nguyen, supra, 18 Cal.App.5th at p. 264.)
Instead, like the court in Nguyen, we think section 1170.1, subdivision (e) is
quite clear in its requirements: “All enhancements shall be alleged in the
accusatory pleading and either admitted by the defendant in open court or
found to be true by the trier of fact.” (§ 1170.1, subd. (e); Nguyen, at p. 266.)
49
And in the instant matter, the serious and violent felony prior enhancement
was not alleged in the accusatory pleading.
Nonetheless, the People urge us not to be concerned about the
requirements of section 1170.1, subdivision (e), but instead, assert we should
focus on section 969. That section provides:
“In charging the fact of a previous conviction of felony, or of
an attempt to commit an offense which, if perpetrated,
would have been a felony, or of theft, it is sufficient to state,
‘That the defendant, before the commission of the offense
charged herein, was in (giving the title of the court in
which the conviction was had) convicted of a felony (or
attempt, etc., or of theft).’ If more than one previous
conviction is charged, the date of the judgment upon each
conviction may be stated, and all known previous
convictions, whether in this State or elsewhere, must be
charged.” (§ 969.)
Section 969 does not help the People in the instant matter. That
statute does not speak to the requirements of pleading an enhancement,
which is at issue here. Instead, section 969 addresses the requirements of