Filed 9/16/14 P. v. Morris CA4/1
[…] not inherently and substantially likely to have influenced the juror as to Morris.
The record shows the jury reached a unanimous verdict against Morris on the
Guthrie Way charges fairly quickly, but did not reach a verdict against Morris on the
Velma Terrace charges. Thus, there is no indication information about Mason facing
charges related to Velma Terrace had a substantial impact on the juror in question or the
jury's deliberation regarding Morris's conviction for the Guthrie Way shootings.
Therefore, we conclude there was no substantial likelihood of actual bias.
5 Evidence Code section 1150 prohibits our consideration of evidence "to show the
effect of" conduct outside the jury room "upon a juror either in influencing him to assent
to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was
determined."
21
C. Denial of Evidentiary Hearing
Morris contends the trial court abused its discretion in denying an evidentiary
hearing on the issue of juror misconduct. Morris contends two jurors engaged in "highly
questionable conduct" and the court should have inquired "into the extent and precise