Filed 8/11/21
[…] With no evidence the house occupants had a possessory interest over the keys or
that defendant reasonably believed deadly force was necessary to defend against a
robbery or burglary involving the theft of those keys, there was no cause to give such an
instruction. Defendant asserted he killed in self-defense or defense of others — a theory
the jury rejected. This claim of instructional error is meritless.
II. Home Protection Bill of Rights
A. Section 198.5
Defendant contends the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury on the Home
Protection Bill of Rights, under section 198.5. Section 198.5 provides: “Any person
using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her
residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or
15
great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used
against another person, not member of the family or household, who unlawfully and
forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using
the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred.”
(§ 198.5.) (Italics added) Defendant argues a section 198.5 instruction creates a
presumption in his favor and failing to give it was error.
As the italicized language makes clear, the presumption applies only when the
resident uses force within the residence. That is not what happened here.