Fisher Broadcasting-Seattle TV LLC v. City of Seattle
[…] In authorizing “[s]ound recordings that correspond to video images recorded [without all parties’ consent] by video cameras mounted in law enforcement vehicles,” RCW 9.73.090(1)(c), our legislature built on an exception to the privacy act that had for decades permitted recording of emergency calls and interviews of persons in custody. Laws of 1970, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 48; Laws of 2000, ch. 195. For decades the privacy act has admonished that these “recordings shall only be used for valid police or court activities.” Laws of 1970, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 48, § l(2)(d) (codified at RCW 9.73.090(l)(b)(iv)). Context suggests that the legislature’s intent in providing that “[n]o sound or video recording made under this subsection (1)(c) may be duplicated and made available to the public by a law enforcement agency subject to this section until final disposition of any criminal or civil litigation which arises from the event or events which were recorded” is to give more guidance to agencies attempting to limit their use of these recordings to “valid police or court activities,” RCW 9.73-,090(1)(b)(iv).