City of Seattle v. Egan
[…] Because we construe the PRA to allow the City to seek declaratory and injunctive relief and we determine that the City’s action was not primarily concerned with limiting Egan’s protected activity, we conclude the anti-SLAPP statute does not apply here.

¶13 We affirm the trial court’s dismissal of Egan’s antiSLAPP motion.

Dwyer and Lau, JJ., concur.

Reconsideration denied March 12, 2014.

Ch. 9.73 RCW.

Strategic Lawsuits Against Public Participation, RCW 4.24.525.

RCW 9.73.090(l)(c) provides:

No sound or video recording made under this subsection (l)(c) may be duplicated and made available to the public by a law enforcement agency subject to this section until final disposition of any criminal or civil litigation which arises from the event or events which were recorded. Such sound recordings shall not be divulged or used by any law enforcement agency for any commercial purpose.

Fisher Broadcasting v. City of Seattle, No. 87271-6, argued before the Supreme Court on May 14, 2013.

Laws op 2010, ch. 118, § 1; U.S. Const, amend.