Gomez v. Sauerwein
[…] ¶40 Under Washington law, a patient claiming failure to secure informed consent must establish:

(a) That the health care provider failed to inform the patient of a material fact or facts relating to the treatment;
*628(b) That the patient consented to the treatment without being aware of or fully informed of such material fact or facts;
(c) That a reasonably prudent patient under similar circumstances would not have consented to the treatment if informed of such material fact or facts;
(d) That the treatment in question proximately caused injury to the patient.

RCW 7.70.050(1). A material fact is one to which “a reasonably prudent person in the position of the patient or his or her representative would attach significance.” RCW 7.70-.050(2). To bring a negligence claim for failure to follow the standard of care a plaintiff must show that: