Facts and Procedural History
[…] Going even further, a *743vigilante — a person who is not a police officer but who tries to catch and punish criminals — would be a “public servant,” and it would be a crime to make a false or misleading statement to such an individual. The State’s argument that a “public servant” includes anyone “performing a governmental function” would ignore modifying language in the statute. In addition, interpreting the statute this broadly would raise questions as to the statute’s vagueness and overbreadth.
b. FEO Willet was not an “officer” under RCW 9A.04.110(23)
¶15 The State separately argues that FEO Willet meets the definition of “public servant” as someone who occupies the position of an officer of government. Under RCW 9A.04.110(23), a “public servant” includes “any person . . . who presently occupies the position of or has been elected, appointed, or designated to become any officer . . . of government.” In turn, “officer” is defined as