Facts and Procedural History
[…] App. 1034, 2012 WL 3065326, at *7, 2012 Wash. App. LEXIS 1796, at *21, review granted, 177 Wn.2d 1004 (2013). Here, K.L.B. argues that a Sound Transit FEO is not a “public servant” as defined in RCW 9A.04.110(23). He also argues that the definition of “public servant” is unconstitutionally vague and that to convict a person of making a false or misleading statement to a public servant, the State must prove that the defendant knew the statement was made to a public servant.
Analysis
¶7 K.L.B. was charged with making a false or misleading statement to FEO Willet under RCW 9A.76.175, which provides in relevant part that “[a] person who knowingly makes a false or misleading material statement to a public servant is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.” Under RCW 9A.04.110(23), the term “public servant” is defined as