Analysis
[…] Stephens and Wiggins, JJ., concur with J.M. Johnson, J. Pro Tem.Justice James M. Johnson is serving as justice pro tempore of the Supreme Court pursuant to Washington Constitution article IV, section 2(a).
There is also an express exclusion of witnesses.
In Jongeward, both the majority and the dissent rejected the defendant’s ejusdem generis argument. 174 Wn.2d at 595. The dissent discussed the argument in more depth, whereas the majority dismissed it out of hand.
See RCW 2.36.150 (specifying compensation for jurors).
Under RCW 81.112.210(1), regional transit agencies like Sound Transit may establish a schedule of fines and penalties for civil infractions under RCW 81.112.220. Failure to provide proof of fare is one such infraction. Transit agencies “may designate persons to monitor fare payment who are equivalent to and are authorized to exercise all the powers of an enforcement officer, defined in RCW 7.80.040. An authority is authorized to employ personnel to either monitor fare payment, or to contract for such services, or both.” RCW 81.112.210(2)(a). Under these provisions, Sound Transit is statutorily authorized to contract with Securitas to provide fare enforcement services.