Analysis
[…] RCW 81.112.210(2)(a). An “enforcement officer” is defined as “a person authorized to enforce the provisions of the title or ordinance in which the civil infraction is established.” RCW 7.80.040. Through these provisions, Sound Transit is statutorily authorized to employ directly or contract for the services of officers who are charged with enforcing the provisions involving civil infractions.
¶34 FEOs also fall under chapter 10.93 RCW, the Washington Mutual Aid Peace Officers Powers Act of 1985. RCW 10.93.020(4) defines “limited authority Washington peace officer” as “any full-time, fully compensated officer of a limited authority Washington law enforcement agency empowered by that agency to detect or apprehend violators of the laws in some or all of the limited subject areas for which *752that agency is responsible.” See RCW 10.93.080 (such officers shall have no additional powers by virtue of chapter 10.93 RCW).
¶35 I conclude that FEOs fall under several plain language statutory definitions of “officer” relating to their fare enforcement duties.