Analysis
[…] RCW 9A.04.110(13). Under the plain language of RCW 9A.04.110(13), FEO Willet was “lawfully exercising or assuming to exercise . . . powers or functions of a public officer.” As noted, transit agencies “may designate persons to monitor fare payment who are equivalent to and are authorized to exercise all the powers of an enforcement officer, defined in RCW 7.80.040. [A transit] authority is authorized to employ personnel to either monitor fare payment, or to contract for such services, or both.” RCW 81.112.210(2)(a). An “enforcement officer” is defined as “a person authorized to enforce the provisions of the title or ordinance in which the civil infraction is established.” RCW 7.80.040. Through these provisions, Sound Transit is statutorily authorized to employ directly or contract for the services of officers who are charged with enforcing the provisions involving civil infractions.