The majority reverses the trial court, however, concluding that even though the ordinance was in
[…] Rather than attacking the site plan approval, the majority holds, WSA should have challenged the zoning ordinance when it was first enacted. But, under the LUPA time limits, the petition came too late to attack the zoning ordinance. Thus the majority permits Chelan County to flout the GMA.
*184The LUPA grants relief if the “land use decision is an erroneous interpretation of the law,” RCW 36.70C.130(l)(b), or if the “land use decision is a clearly erroneous application of the law to the facts.” RCW 36.70C.130(l)(d). The majority looks woodenly only to the zoning ordinance and concludes the county did not err in granting the permit application despite the illegality of the zoning ordinance.