Skagit Surveyors & Engineers, LLC v. Friends of Skagit County
[…] Br. of Skagit Surveyors at 17.

Both cite RCW 36.70A.300(3)(b) as the offending statute. The subsection they cite is to the 1995 version of the GMA. Neither the County nor Skagit Surveyors has acknowledged the Legislature amended the subsection in 1997. The sue*579cessor statutes, RCW 36.70A.302(2) and (3)(a), adequately resolve the vesting concerns the parties have expressed over the 1995 version of the statute. The 1997 amendments have mooted the vesting arguments.21

2. Interference with the County’s Police Power

The County argues the Board violated Wash. Const, art. XI, § 11 by issuing the order invalidating some County ordinances. The argument is wholly without merit, and borders on being frivolous.

Article XI, § 11, which the County fails to quote in its brief, says simply: “Any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.” In its considered judgment, and in furtherance of its legislatively delegated authority, the Board found and concluded the County’s interim zoning ordinances were “in conflict with general laws,” i.e., the GMA itself.