Clallam County v. Western Washington Growth Management Hearings Board
[…] The fact that the Board found the GMA to require regulation of preexisting agricultural land *143uses in critical areas raises the issue of whether the GMA grants authority to the Board to make such a finding.

¶40 The GMA grants the Board specific authority to determine whether county actions comply with the GMA. Skagit Surveyors, 135 Wn.2d at 558-59. The GMA requires cities and counties with specified rates of growth and certain populations to adopt development regulations “to assure the conservation of agricultural, forest, and mineral resource lands.” RCW 36.70A.060(1). Subsection (1) further requires that the development regulations “may not prohibit uses legally existing on any parcel prior to their adoption.” RCW 36.70A.060(1).

¶41 Additionally, the GMA requires all counties to adopt development regulations for critical areas. RCW 36.70A-.060(2).