State v. Farmer
[…] Thus, the majority’s reliance upon the inclusion of food stamps in the definition of assistance does not resolve the issue of whether food stamps are public assistance and therefore subject to criminal sanctions.

Since RCW 74.08.331 is not plain on its face, one must then decide whether the term public assistance is elsewhere clearly defined so as to remove the ambiguity discussed above. The majority relies on the definition of public assistance contained in RCW 74.04.005(1). That definition states:

For the purposes of this title, unless the context indicates otherwise, the following definition shall apply:
(1) "Public assistance" or "assistance" — Public aid to persons in need thereof for any cause, including services, medical care, assistance grants, disbursing orders, work relief, general assistance and federal-aid assistance.