*394Decision
[…] Sass, 24 Wn. App. 289, 600 P.2d 688 (1979).
*394Decision
We agree with the trial court that a violation of the public assistance act of less than $250 is punishable as a gross misdemeanor under RCW 9A.56.100.
The State contends that there is no requirement under RCW 74.08.331 that any particular monetary amount of public assistance be obtained in order for a conviction to result. Thus, if one obtains public assistance to which he is not entitled, the felony has been committed whether the value of that received is $1 or $1,000. We do not agree.
RCW 74.08.331 provides that persons who commit acts constituting welfare fraud "shall be guilty of grand larceny and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for not more them fifteen years." RCW 9A.56.100, which took effect on July 1, 1976, provides: "All offenses defined as larcenies outside of this title shall be treated as thefts as provided in this title."