*394Decision
[…] RCW 74.08.331 provides that persons who commit acts constituting welfare fraud "shall be guilty of grand larceny and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for not more them fifteen years." RCW 9A.56.100, which took effect on July 1, 1976, provides: "All offenses defined as larcenies outside of this title shall be treated as thefts as provided in this title."
When the legislature adopted the Washington Criminal Code on July 1, 1976, it failed to specifically repeal or amend RCW 74.08.331, but instead enacted RCW 9A.56-.100 and equated larceny with theft. RCW 9A.04.010(2) provides:
The provisions of this title shall apply to any offense committed on or after July 1, 1976, which is defined in this title or the general statutes, unless otherwise expressly provided or unless the context otherwise requires, and shall also apply to any defense to prosecution for such an offense.
Repeal by implication is not favored. State v. J-R Distribs., Inc., 82 Wn.2d 584, 512 P.2d 1049 (1973). Before a legislative enactment will be found to have been impliedly repealed by a subsequent act, the later legislation must clearly be intended to supersede the prior act.