Burns v. Miller
[…] Gross v. Lynnwood, 90 Wn.2d 395, 583 P.2d 1197, 96 A.L.R.3d 187 (1978). We concur.

At common law, a person performing labor on a chattel at the owner's request has a lien for the debt so long as the lienor retains possession of the chattel. Ellison v. Scheffsky, 141 Wash. 14, 250 P. 452 (1926). A statutory chattel lien provision was enacted in 1905 in substantially the same form as the present version in RCW 60.08.010. See Laws of 1905, ch. 72, § 1, p. 137. RCW 60.08.010 provides:

Every person, firm or corporation who shall have performed labor or furnished material in the construction or repair of any chattel at the request of its owner, shall have a lien upon such chattel for such labor performed or material furnished, notwithstanding the fact that such chattel be surrendered to the owner thereof: Provided, however, That no such lien shall continue, after the delivery of such chattel to its owner, as against the rights of third persons who, prior to the filing of the lien notice as hereinafter provided for, may have acquired the title *781to such chattel in good faith, for value and without actual notice of the lien.

The Court of Appeals held the statute does not include possessory liens. It found the language to be unambiguous and that it was