Burns v. Miller
[…] Mell v. Winslow, 49 Wn.2d 738, 306 P.2d 751 (1957). Neither opinion decides the issue in the present case, but they do imply the attorney fee provision would apply to a possessory lien in the proper case.

The language in one Court of Appeals opinion indicates the chattel lien statute requires notice before a lien is created, which would make the statutory lien markedly different from common law liens. In Ibrahim v. HAPO Fed. Employees Credit Union, 28 Wn. App. 597, 599, 625 P.2d 176 (1981), the court stated a lien under RCW 60.08.010 "is established by notice under RCW 60.08.020 ..." RCW 60.08.020 provides "[i]n order to make such lien effectual the lien claimant shall, within ninety days from the date of delivery of such chattel to the owner, file ... a lien notice ..." This language does not, however, require such notice for a possessory lien, since no delivery to the owner is ever made. Under common law, the lien is maintained so long as possession is maintained, so notice is thus unnecessary. See Ellison v.