Burns v. Miller
[…] Burns v. Miller

Dore, J.

(dissenting)—I agree with the Court of Appeals that the Miller Marine Corporation lien did not arise under RCW 60.08 and it was not entitled to attorney's fees under RCW 60.08.050.1 therefore dissent.

RCW 60.08.010 provides:

Every person, firm or corporation who shall have performed labor or furnished material in the construction or repair of any chattel at the request of its owner, shall have a lien upon such chattel for such labor performed or material furnished, notwithstanding the fact that such chattel be surrendered to the owner thereof: Provided, however, That no such lien shall continue, after the delivery of such chattel to its owner, as against the rights of third persons who, prior to the filing of the lien notice as hereinafter provided for, may have acquired the title to such chattel in good faith, for value and without actual notice of the lien.

*784(Some italics mine.) The plain meaning of this section is that a chattel lien may exist "notwithstanding" the fact that the chattel is no longer possessed by the party performing the labor or furnishing the material giving rise to the lien.