City of Seattle v. Williams
[…] The majority cites no authority for the proposition that RCW 46.08.020 and RCW 46.08.030 require a more stringent analysis of conflicts between local ordinances and state enactments than art. XI, § 11. Indeed, the central basis for the majority’s view is that the Legislature does not engage in meaningless acts, and therefore RCW 46.08.020 and RCW 46.08.030 must mean something. Majority at 352-53. Nevertheless, the Legislature in those statutes cannot expand or constrain the constitutional grant of power to municipalities in art. XI, § 11. Thus, the correct reading of the language of RCW 46.08.020 and 46.08.030 dictates that those statutes cannot be any more restrictive than the language of art. XI, § 11, which permits cities to "make and enforce within [their] limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are *364not in conflict with general laws.” The statutes do not, however, interfere with the constitutional grant of power because both art. XI, § 11, and the statutes permit local legislation only if such ordinances do not "conflict with general laws.”