City of Seattle v. Williams
[…] RCW 46.61.502(l)(b); SMC 11.56.020(A)(1)(c). Finally, a person is guilty of DUI if such person operates a motor vehicle under the combined influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor and any drug. RCW 46.61.502(l)(c); SMC 11.56.020(A)(1)(d). Thus, driving with a blood alcohol level of .09 grams is not legal under state law if one is found to be under the influence of an intoxicating liquor; it is just not illegal per se.

*3582. Art. XI, § 11

The City of Seattle is a charter city and, as such, derives its authority under its charter from art. XI, § 10, of the Washington Constitution, which provides:

Any city containing a population of ten thousand inhabitants, or more, shall be permitted to frame a charter for its own government, consistent with and subject to the Constitution and laws of this state . . .

Such charters confer significant independence to such municipalities although they are "subject to and controlled by” the general laws of the state. Mosebar v. Moore, 41 Wn.2d 216, 222, 248 P.2d 385 (1952); State ex rel. Billington v.