City of Seattle v. Williams
[…] The limitation on such power is straightforward: "the provisions of the charter shall not be in contravention of any legislative enactment.” State ex rel. Griffiths, 177 Wash. at 623.

We are not free to interpret statutes in a manner directly contrary to legislative intent: "It has never been suggested, however, that the judiciary may openly ignore a legislative judgment on any grounds other than unconstitutionality.” Martin H. Redish, Abstention, Separation of Powers, and the Limits of the Judicial Function, 94 Yaue L.J. 71, 76 (1984).

RCW 46.08.020 provides that "no local authority shall enact or enforce any law, ordinance, rule or regulation in conflict with the provisions of this title except and unless expressly authorized by law to do so and any laws, ordinances, rules or regulations in conflict with the provisions of this title are hereby declared to be invalid and of no effect.” The majority observes that *363uniformity of traffic regulations was an important goal of the Uniform Vehicle Code, after which RCW Title 46 is fashioned. Majority at 349 n.9. That is true, but Washington has explicitly declined to follow the development of uniformity.