City of Seattle v. Williams
[…] XI, § 11. Thus, the correct reading of the language of RCW 46.08.020 and 46.08.030 dictates that those statutes cannot be any more restrictive than the language of art. XI, § 11, which permits cities to "make and enforce within [their] limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are *364not in conflict with general laws.” The statutes do not, however, interfere with the constitutional grant of power because both art. XI, § 11, and the statutes permit local legislation only if such ordinances do not "conflict with general laws.” Thus, the operative language of RCW 46.08.020 must mirror the language of art. XI, § 11 and does so when it provides: "Local authorities may, however, adopt additional vehicle and traffic regulations which are not in conflict with the provisions of this title.” This portion of the statute accords proper deference to art. XI, § ll’s grant of power to municipalities.18