City of Seattle v. Williams
[…] Such charters confer significant independence to such municipalities although they are "subject to and controlled by” the general laws of the state. Mosebar v. Moore, 41 Wn.2d 216, 222, 248 P.2d 385 (1952); State ex rel. Billington v. Sinclair, 28 Wn.2d 575, 183 P.2d 813 (1947); State ex rel. Griffiths v. Superior Court, 177 Wash. 619, 33 P.2d 94 (1934); Walker v. City of Spokane, 62 Wash. 312, 113 P. 775 (1911). This grant of police power to charter cities is self-executing: the constitution neither requires nor prescribes enabling legislation.15

Art. XI, § 11 of the Washington Constitution permits cities to "make and enforce within [their] limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.” Numerous Washington cases have construed art. XI, § 11. In Brown v. City of Yakima, 116 Wn.2d 556, 807 P.2d 353 (1991), a case involving a Yakima ordinance that was more stringent than the state statute regulating fireworks, this court stated:

*359Art.