Once he was referred to the Board, that body considered only that information already considered by the court in revoking probation. The Board did not seek any additional disclosures or statements from King.
King maintains, however, that the sexual psychopathy statutes limit use of treatment information to the purposes of the sexual psychopathy program, and do not allow the Board to consider such information in setting a minimum term. He fails to recognize that the statutes expressly allow the transfer of treatment information to the Department of Corrections or the Board. RCW 71.06.270 provides that the "records, files, and other written information” prepared by the department of social and health services for individuals committed under the sexual psychopathy chapter "shall be made available upon request to the department of corrections or the board of prison terms and paroles for persons who are the subject to the records who are committed to the custody of the department of corrections or the board of prison terms and paroles.”3 It is apparent that one purpose of RCW 71.06 is to assist the Board in sentencing an inmate who is deemed unamenable to treatment by the trial court.
King also contends that the setting of the minimum term by the ISRB must be treated as a sentencing proceeding and cites Pens v.