STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] The department may waive recovery that would cause undue hardship. RCW 43.20B.080(4)(a).
Changes in legislation may affect a "mere expectation” that one is qualified to receive future benefits. See Lawson v. State, 107 Wn.2d 444, 455, 730 P.2d 1308 (1986) (stating that a "vested right, entitled to protection from legislation, must be something more than a mere expectation based upon an anticipated continuance of the existing law . . . .”) (quoting In re Marriage of MacDonald, 104 Wn.2d 745, 750, 709 P.2d 1196 (1985)).
See RCW 74.09.520 ("Medical assistance — Care and services included”). The provision states:
"The term 'medical assistance’ may include the following care and services: (a) Inpatient hospital services; (b) outpatient hospital services; (c) other laboratory and x-ray services; (d) nursing facility services; (e) physicians’ services, which shall include prescribed medication and instruction on birth control devices; (f) medical care, or any other type of remedial care as may be established by the secretary; (g) home health care services; (h) private duty nursing services; (i) dental services; (j) physical . . . therapy and related services; (k) prescribed drugs, dentures, and prosthetic devices; and eyeglasses . . .; (1) other diagnostic, screening, preventive, and rehabilitative services: [Provided, That] the department may not cut off any prescription medications, oxygen supplies, respiratory services, or other life-sustaining medical services or supplies.”
We agree with the State, however, that even if applied retroactively, the recovery statute would impair no vested rights of the recipients’ heirs. Their rights do not vest until the testator’s death.