*121A. THE PLAIN LANGUAGE OF THE STATUTE
[…] The Department of Human Services may make a claim against the estate of a deceased recipient for the amount of any benefits distributed or paid, or charges levied, by the Department of Human Services.” (Emphasis added.)
Cal. Welfare and Institutions Code § 14009.5 (1981 amendment) reads:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, when a decedent has received health care services under this chapter or Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 14200) the department may claim against the estate of the decedent, or against any recipient of the property of that decedent by distribution or survival an amount equal to the payments for the health care services received. The department may not claim where the eligible person was under 65 when services were received, or where there is a surviving spouse, or where there is a surviving child who is under age 21 or who is blind or permanently and totally disabled, within the meaning of the Social Security Act.
"The department may waive its claim, in whole or in part, if it determines that enforcement of the claim would result in substantial hardship to other dependents of the individual against whose estate the claim exists.” (Emphasis added.)