Allstate Insurance v. Peasley
[…] Id. at 642.

The sensible construction applied in Van Riper is just as sensible today. The policy at issue is a homeowner’s policy. Reviewing just a few criminal statutes shows why the average purchaser would not think "criminal acts” means any and all criminal acts in the technical sense. For example, under RCW 36.43.040 "[a]ny person violating the provisions of any building code or any fire regulation lawfully adopted by any board of county commissioners shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” Under RCW 9.40.040 "[ejvery person who shall operate or permit to be operated in dangerous proximity to any brush, grass or other inflammable material, any spark-emitting engine or boiler which *435is not equipped with a modern spark-arrester, in good condition, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” Under RCW 9.03.020 it is a misdemeanor to permit an unused refrigerator to remain on the premises without the door removed or a portion of the latch mechanism removed.