QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] The prevailing party in such an action shall recover its reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs. This section applies to all causes of action regardless of when the cause of action may have arisen. To the extent a cause of action has arisen prior to May 12,1993, this sec*592tion applies retroactively, but in all other respects it applies prospectively.” (Emphasis added).
RCW 4.84.010 provides in pertinent part:
"The measure and mode of compensation of attorneys and counselors, shall be left to the agreement, expressed or implied, of the parties, but there shall be allowed to the prevailing party upon the judgment certain sums by way of indemnity for the prevailing party’s expenses in the action, which allowances are termed costs, including, in addition to costs otherwise authorized by law, the following expenses:
"(1) Filing fees-,
"(2) Fees for the service of process ....
"(3) Fees for service by publication-,
"(4) Notary fees ....