QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] According to Defendant, this limits Plaintiffs to "costs” in the prevailing party provision.28 Defendant also states it is unclear whether In re Statler’s Estate and Puget Sound Plywood are good law because those cases were decided prior to our 1994 decision in Hume v. American Disposal Co.29
In Puget Sound Plywood this court interpreted former RCW 60.04.210(7) which provided in pertinent part "Any potential lien claimant shall be liable for any loss, cost or expense including reasonable attorney fees . . . .” That statute was repealed in 199230 and replaced by RCW 60.04.221, which uses essentially the same language but adds "and statutory costs” after "reasonable attorney fees.”31