QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] Louisiana-Pacific Corp. v. Asarco Inc., 24 F.3d 1565, 1565 and 1569-1571 (9th Cir. 1994), cert. denied, 115 S. Ct. 780, 130 L. Ed. 2d 674 (1995).
Louisiana-Pacific, 24 F.3d at 1569-1570.
RCW 7.72.
Louisiana-Pacific, 24 F.3d at 1570.
ld.
ld.
Id. ("Although the damages recoverable under the MTCA might not exceed the damages recoverable under CERCLA, a question on which we express no opinion, attorney fees are recoverable under the MTCA.”).
Id.
Case Number C88-217TB, Certification to the Supreme Court of Washington. RCW 70.105D.080 provides in pertinent part:
“Except as provided in RCW 70.105D.040(4)(d), a person may bring a private right of action, including a claim for contribution or for declaratory relief, against any other person liable under RCW 70.105D.040 for the recovery of remedial action costs. . . . Recovery shall be based on such equitable factors as the court determines are appropriate. Remedial action costs shall include reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses. . . . An action under this section may be brought after remedial action costs are incurred but must be brought within three years from the date remedial action confirms cleanup standards are met or within one year of May 12, 1993, whichever is later. The prevailing party in such an action shall recover its reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs. This section applies to all causes of action regardless of when the cause of action may have arisen. To the extent a cause of action has arisen prior to May 12,1993, this sec*592tion applies retroactively, but in all other respects it applies prospectively.” (Emphasis added).
RCW 4.84.010 provides in pertinent part: