Turning first to the language of RCW 70.105D.080, the statute, by its express terms, allows only the prevailing party in a cost recovery action to recover its "reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs.” Although RCW 70.105D.080 refers to both "costs” and "expenses,” the statute uses *607these words in separate portions of the statute that serve different purposes. RCW 70.105D.080 provides:
Except as provided in RCW 70.105D.040(4)(d), a person may bring a private right of action, including a claim for contribution or for declaratory relief, against any other person liable under RCW 70.105D.040 for the recovery of remedial action costs .... Recovery shall be based on such equitable factors as the court determines are appropriate. Remedial action costs shall include reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses. Recovery of remedial action costs shall be limited to those remedial actions that, when evaluated as a whole, are the substantial equivalent of a department-conducted or department-supervised remedial action. . . . An action under this section may be brought after remedial action costs are incurred but must be brought within three years from the date remedial action confirms cleanup standards are met or within one year of May 12, 1993, whichever is later. The prevailing party in such an action shall recover its reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs.
(Emphasis added.)
The reference to "attorneys’ fees and expenses” and "attorneys’ fees and costs” relate to two different aspects of the cost recovery process.