See Key Tronic Corp. v. United States, 511 U.S. 809, 114 S. Ct. 1960, 1967, 128 L. Ed. 2d 797 (1994) ("CERCLA § 107 does not provide for the award of private litigants’ attorney’s fees associated with bringing a cost recovery action”).
For these reasons I respectfully dissent, finding that an award of additional expenses beyond attorneys’ fees and RCW 4.84.010 costs is not warranted in a private cost recovery action.
Gxjy and Alexander, JJ., concur with Madsen, J.
Those costs recoverable pursuant to RCW 4.84.010 include
"(1) Piling fees;
"(2) Pees for the service of process ....
"(3) Fees for service by publication;
"(4) Notary fees ....
"(5) Reasonable expenses, exclusive of attorneys’ fees, incurred in obtaining reports and records, which are admitted into evidence at trial or in mandatory arbitration in superior or district court. . .
"(6) Statutory attorney and witness fees; and
"(7) To the extent that the court or arbitrator finds that it was necessary to achieve the successful result, the reasonable expense of the transcription of depositions used at trial or at the mandatory arbitration hearing . . . .”