State v. Valentine
[…] But to apply the rule we must carefully distinguish between arrests which *41are lawful and those which are not, and distinguish between resistance through force which is reasonable and force which is unreasonable. In our state, and elsewhere, one has no right to use any force to resist a lawful arrest, and one has no right to use unreasonable force to resist even an unlawful one.

Washington incorporated this common law into territorial law in 1881 by statute, and upon statehood territorial law became law of the state. Code of 1881, § 1; Const, art. XXVII, § 2. See also RCW 4.04.010 ("The common law . . . shall be the rule of decision in all the courts of this state.”) (emphasis added). "Shall” is imperative. State v. Krall, 125 Wn.2d 146,148, 881 P.2d 1040 (1994).