People v. Moreno
[…] This distinction makes perfect sense. It is perfectly logical to punish people who physically interfere with an officer, even if the officer’s conduct is unlawful, yet not punish those people who do nothing other than fail to comply with an officer’s unlawful command.

Defendant argues that he should be able to claim “self-defense” because the Self-Defense Act, MCL 780.972(2), provides, in pertinent part:

An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses force other than deadly force may use force other than deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if he or she honestly and reasonably believes that the use of that force is necessary to defend himself or herself or another individual from the imminent unlawful use of force by another individual. [Emphasis added.]

First, defendant may very well have been engaged in the commission of a crime when he used force to resist the officers’ entry into his house. Marijuana was found inside defendant’s house, and defendant’s girlfriend admitted that minors were drinking alcohol inside defendant’s house.