A. Offset Against UIM Recovery for PIP Benefits Paid
[…] A proper interpretation of the jurisdiction of the court under RCW 7.04.150 indicates the trial court had jurisdiction to consider the offset for PIP benefits paid and incorrectly addressed the issue, as the Court of Appeals noted.
Furthermore, even if we assume the majority is correct that the statutory limitations on the trial court’s ability to disturb arbitration awards are jurisdictional, the courts may consider the offset issue under RCW 7.04.170, which provides in relevant part:
In any of the following cases, the court shall, after notice and hearing, make an order modifying or correcting the award, upon the application of any party to the arbitration:
(1) Where there was an evident miscalculation of figures
Price and Farmers arbitrated the question of the UIM payment due to Price. Rather than being a collateral matter, the offset issue goes directly to the amount Farmers must pay in UIM benefits.