1. The Majority’s Holding Contravenes the Plain Language of the Statute.
[…] 1. The Majority’s Holding Contravenes the Plain Language of the Statute.
The PDA requires public agencies to make available for public inspection and copying "all public records” unless the record falls within a specific exemption. RCW 42.17.260(1). The public agency "has the burden of proving that the information sought falls within one of the Act’s exemptions.” Amren v. City of Kalama, 131 Wn.2d 25, 32, 929 P.2d 389 (1997) (citations omitted). Pertinent to the instant case, an exemption is provided for certain records compiled by law enforcement agencies. RCW 42.17-.310(l)(d). Exemptions are, however, to be narrowly construed. That is made manifest by RCW 42.17.251, which provides:
The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies that serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may maintain control over the instruments that they have created. The public records subdivision of this chapter shall be liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed to promote this public policy.
*577(Emphasis added.)
It is the majority’s failure to narrowly construe the so-called "law enforcement exemption” that is a primary flaw in its decision to shield all of the records within the Pratt murder file from judicial examination and potential disclosure.