Freitag v. McGhie
[…] When enacting new law, the Legislature is presumed to be aware of judicial construction of prior statutes. In re Marriage of Williams, 115 Wn.2d 202, 208, 796 P.2d 421 (1990). Absent an express indication otherwise, new legislation will be presumed to be consistent with prior judicial decisions. In re Marriage of Williams, 115 Wn.2d at 208. Further, within the UFTA itself lies a mandate to apply the common law to the extent it is not inconsistent with the provisions of the act. RCW 19.40.902 states: "Unless displaced by the provisions of this chapter, the principles of law and equity, including . . . the law relating to . . . fraud . . . supplement^] its provisions.” Although RCW 19.40.091(a) substituted a one-year rule for a three-year rule, there is nothing in the UFTA to indicate the Legislature intended to overrule the common-law rule stated in Strong v.