Freitag v. McGhie
[…] RCW 19.40.091(a).

The first clause of RCW 19.40.091(a) requires the Freitags to have filed their claim four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred. The transfer from the McGhies to Lunn was made on October 26, 1989. Therefore, the latest the Freitags could have filed their claim was on October 26, 1993. Their claim, however, was filed on November 30, 1993, thus, the first clause of the statute is inapplicable.

We, therefore, turn to the second clause of RCW 19.40.091(a) to determine the meaning of the phrase, "within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.” The Freitags argue they filed their claim in a timely fashion because this clause allows a claimant to file suit within one year of discovering the fraudulent nature of the transfer.