Freitag v. McGhie
[…] App. 498, 506, 615 P.2d 469 (1980); 37 Am. Jur. 2d Fraudulent Conveyances § 1 (1968). In 1987, the Legislature enacted the UFTA to replace the Uniform Fraudulent Conveyance Act (UFCA). Laws of 1987, ch. 444, § 10. The former UFCA had been, in general, a declaration of the common law. Osawa v. Onishi, 33 Wn.2d 546, 554, 206 P.2d 498 (1949).

Both the former UFCA and current UFTA, obviously, discourage fraud. The former UFCA did not contain a codified statute of limitations within the act itself. Fraudulent conveyance claims were ruled by the three-year statute of limitations for fraud. RCW 4.16.080(4) limits a claim for fraud to a three-year statute of limitations, and "the cause of action in such case [is] not to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud . . . .”

The discovery rule contained in the statute of limitations for fraud was applied in actions under the former UFCA, and the statute of limitations began to run when there was discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud. Strong v.