3. May qualifications for state constitutional officers beyond those set forth in the Washington Consti
[…] For the governor and lieutenant governor, a minimum age of 35 years and a five-year Washington residency requirement were established. This draft of the section was ultimately rejected. See The Journal of the Washington State Constitutional Convention 1889, at 589-91 (Beverly Paulik Rosenow ed., 1962).
Term limits were also debated, and in some cases applied, when qualifications for certain state offices were being determined. As originally adopted in 1889, Wash. Const. art. Ill, § 25, provided in part:
No person, except a citizen of the United States and a qualified elector of this state shall be eligible to hold any state office, and the State Treasurer shall be ineligible for the term succeeding that for which he was elected . . .
(Emphasis added.) Journal at 589-90.8 Similarly, former Wash. Const, art. XI, § 7, initially provided:
No county officer shall be eligible to hold his office more than two terms in succession.
Journal at 720.9