The Constitutional Text
[…] Jean Edward Smith, John Marshall: Definer of a Nation 137 (1st ed. 1996) (quoting 3 Debates in the Several State Conventions on the Adoption of the Federal Constitution 579 (Jonathan Elliott ed., 2d rev. ed. (1907))).
These clauses were worded negatively to prohibit anyone from holding office who does not possess the constitutionally minimum qualifications. Washington Constitution article II, section 7, addressing state legislators, provides:
*213No person shall be eligible to the legislature who shall not be a citizen of the United States and a qualified voter in the district for which he is chosen.
And Washington Constitution article III, section 25, addressing all other state officers, provides:
No person, except a citizen of the United States and a qualified elector of this state, shall be eligible to hold any state office.