The Constitutional Text
[…] They are instruments of a practical nature, founded on the common business of human life, adapted to common wants, designed for common use, and fitted for common understandings. The people make them, the people adopt them, the people must be supposed to read them, with the help of common-sense, and cannot be presumed to admit in them any recondite meaning or any extraordinary gloss.
Such an exclusive reading of constitution article II, section 7 and article III, section 25, would also require an exclusive reading of article iy section 17 (“No person shall he eligible to the office of judge of the supreme court, or judge of a superior court, unless he shall have been admitted to practice in the courts of record of this state, or of the Territory of Washington.”) thus placing its exclusive qualifications in direct conflict with article iy section 31(5) (supreme court may remove or suspend judge or justice “and that person is ineligible for judicial office until eligibility is reinstated by the supreme court.”).