The Constitutional Text
[…] (1907))).
These clauses were worded negatively to prohibit anyone from holding office who does not possess the constitutionally minimum qualifications. Washington Constitution article II, section 7, addressing state legislators, provides:
*213No person shall be eligible to the legislature who shall not be a citizen of the United States and a qualified voter in the district for which he is chosen.
And Washington Constitution article III, section 25, addressing all other state officers, provides:
No person, except a citizen of the United States and a qualified elector of this state, shall be eligible to hold any state office.
The majority errs when it concludes negative constitutional language which sets a minimum exclusively sets a maximum as well.14 To set a floor and ceiling, simultaneously, more appropriate language would state “all persons shall be eligible for office who are citizens and qualified voters.”