The Constitutional Text
[…] “Possible or even probable meanings, when one is plainly declared in the instrument itself, the courts are not at liberty to search for elsewhere.” Thomas M. Cooler A Treatise on the Constitutional Limitations 70 (6th ed. 1890).
The same provision, article VI, section 1, currently reads:
Qualifications of Electors. All persons of the age of eighteen years or over who are citizens of the United States and who have lived in the state, county, and precinct thirty days immediately preceding the election at which they offer to vote, except those disqualified by Article VI, section 3 of this Constitution, shall be entitled to vote at all elections.
Constitution article VI, section 3, currently provides:
Who Disqualified. All persons convicted of infamous crime unless restored to their civil rights and all persons while they are judicially declared mentally incompetent are excluded from the elective franchise.
In State ex rel. Spruill v. Bateman, 162 N.C. 588, 592, 77 S.E. 768 (1913) the court explained:
The purpose of this peculiar phraseology in the North Carolina Constitution is well known by every one.