Young v. Estate of Snell
[…] Young v. Estate of Snell

Sanders, J.

(dissenting) — The logic of the majority would bar the valid claim of a personal injury victim against a casualty insurer while allowing the claim of every other creditor to proceed. The majority ignores the legislative scheme whereby death is governed by different rules than life; statutes of limitation govern claims against the living, but the probate code controls actions against the dead.

RCW 4.16.080 requires commencement of actions for personal injury within three years of an accident against living defendants.10 RCW 4.16.080(2). This three-year period would have barred the Youngs’ claim had Mr. Snell survived; however, Mr. Snell’s death prevented the statute from running its course.

*283RCW 4.16.200 states, “Limitations on actions against a person who dies before the expiration of the time otherwise limited for commencement thereof are as set forth in chapter 11.40 RCW.” Thus RCW 4.16.200 plainly abrogates all time limitations except those set forth in RCW 11.40.