In re the Marriage of Briscoe
[…] Accordingly he subtracted the amount of the disability payments, $382, from the $1,700 monthly child support payment.

Peggy filed a motion to force Dewayne to pay the full $1,700 without offset. The superior court granted Peggy’s motion and ordered Dewayne to pay back support. The Court of Appeals affirmed reasoning that because Dewayne had not included the social security payments to his children in his income he was not entitled to any offset. In re Marriage of Briscoe, 82 Wn. App. 529, 536, 919 P.2d 84 (1996). We granted review. 130 Wn.2d 1016, 928 P.2d 412 (1996).

RCW 26.18.190(2)

The relevant statute, RCW 26.18.190(2), effective on the date of the child support agreement and final decree of dissolution1 provides in full:

When the social security administration pays social security *348disability dependency benefits on behalf of or on account of the child or children of the disabled person, the amount of compensation paid for the children shall be treated for all purposes as if the disabled person paid the compensation toward satisfaction of the disabled person’s child support obligation.

The statute is unambiguous: Disability benefits paid directly to the children are in partial satisfaction of the disabled parent’s support obligation. See In re Marriage of Hughes, 69 Wn.