Reninger v. Department of Corrections
[…] To hold that it deprives the decision here of preclusive effect would, in effect, be to completely abolish administrative collateral estoppel. In light of the other, sufficient procedural formalities observed, we see no reason to do so.[5]

As is true for any quasi-judicial proceeding under the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), appropriate procedural protections must be afforded the parties. The PAB decision makers are competent. The “[pjersons appointed to the board shall be qualified by experience and training in the field of administrative procedures and merit prin*451ciples.” RCW 41.64.010(1); WAC 358-01-020(1). The PAB members sit as fact finders, not as determiners of the law. They are no more or less competent than a jury to do so. Shoemaker, 109 Wn.2d at 511. Moreover, a good argument can be made that a panel “qualified by experience and training in the field of administrative procedures and merit principles” is likely to reach a just and fair result on a personnel issue.

Reninger and Cohen were afforded and took advantage of numerous procedures that obtain in superior court trials. Both were represented by counsel who gave opening statements and closing arguments.