Wrongful Constructive Discharge
[…] The majority also states: “Very little of significance distinguished the administrative proceedings in this case from a formal jury trial in superior court.” Majority at 451. Apparently the majority sees no “significant” distinction between an independent judiciary and a proceeding captive to the executive branch, much less of the fundamental right to jury trial. Compare Washington Const, art. IV § 6 (“Jurisdiction of superior courts . . . The superior court shall have original jurisdiction in all cases at law . . . .”) and Const, art. I, § 21 (“The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate . . . .”) (emphasis added).