Mission Springs, Inc. v. City of Spokane
[…] II. Facts

Those facts important to the resolution of the issue at hand are not seriously disputed.

On August 31, 1992 the Spokane City Council adopted Ordinance No. C-30529 approving Mission Springs’ application for a planned unit development (PUD) comprised of 790 apartment units located within approximately 333 separate buildings. This final approval followed submittals by the developer setting forth the nature of the proposed development in sufficient detail to enable the city council to affirmatively determine pursuant to RCW 58.17.110 that the development made adequate provision for “the public health, safety, and general welfare and for such open spaces, drainage ways, streets or roads, alleys, other public ways, transit stops, potable water supplies . . . .”, etc. RCW 58.17.110(2)(a). The record shows a public hearing was held on November 5, 1991, Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 202, wherein evidence was taken on these matters.