Mission Springs, Inc. v. City of Spokane
[…] For the purposes of this section, any Act of Congress applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia shall be considered to be a statute of the District of Columbia.

42 U.S.C. § 1983.

RCW 58.17.033 (“A proposed division of land . . . shall be considered under the subdivision or short subdivision ordinance, and zoning or other land use control ordinances, in effect on the land at the time a fully completed application for preliminary plat approval . . . has been submitted . . . .”). The rights so vested include the right to develop and improve “according to the laws in effect *959at the time they make completed application for subdivision or short subdivision of their property.” Noble Manor Co. v.