Mission Springs, Inc. v. City of Spokane
[…] Clardy has described himself as “managing Agent for plaintiffs.” Clerk’s Papers at 102. His relationship to Mission Springs is not an issue on appeal.

The DeBiFs filed their adverse possession suit on January 12, 1994, contending they owned one lot in the Mission Springs plat. Thus, both Spokane and Mission Springs, as defendants in the DeBills’ suit, were well aware of the adverse possession claim when Mission Springs applied for the grading permit on October 13, 1994.

RCW 58.17.165 provides, in pertinent part:

Every final plat or short plat of a subdivision or short subdivision filed for record must contain a certificate giving a full and correct description of the lands divided as they appear on the plat or short plat, including a statement that the subdivision or short subdivision has been made with the free consent and in accordance with the desires of the owner or owners.
. . . Said certificate or instrument of dedication shall be signed and acknowledged before a notary public by all parties having any ownership interest in the lands subdivided and recorded as part of the final plat.

Clardy also stated in the same affidavit: “The refusal of the City of Spokane to issue the permit until the DeBill lawsuit was settled was the principal reason for the lengthy delay in the issuance of the permit.”