Mission Springs, Inc. v. City of Spokane
[…] Majority op. at 970-71. Precisely because the city charter did not extend power to the City Council to do what it purported to do, the Council’s action was futile and ineffective; nevertheless, the majority holds that action violated federal law. If city council members may be liable for things they say regarding public policy while sitting in their official capacities, grave constitutional concerns arise.

2. Absolute Legislative Immunity

Article I, section 6 of the federal constitution provides, “for any Speech or Debate in either House, [Senators and Representatives] shall not be questioned in any other Place.” Article II, section 17 of the state constitution contains a similar provision: “No member of the legislature shall be liable in any civil action or criminal prosecution whatever, for words spoken in debate.”