(dissenting) — The first, and most important, issue raised in this appeal is set forth in the Petition for Review of Boise Cascade Corporation and Don Watts:
[…] As each of these factors is relevant to determine whether or not the Boise Cascade operation fell within the negligence per se category, the trial court’s refusal to instruct the jury on these elements of plaintiffs’ proof was erroneous and constituted a gross violation of Boise’s legal rights.
RCW 90.48 Regulates, But Does Not Ehminate, Pollution
While some might advocate the return to an antediluvian hunter-gatherer society, where there is no industrial pollution whatsoever, that obviously was not the “[p]olicy enunciated” in RCW 90.48.010, which attempts to reconcile the dual objectives of water purity with “industrial development of the state.” “[T]o that end,” the Legislature does “require the use of all known available and reasonable methods by industries and others to prevent and control the pollution of the waters of the state of Washington,” which, by necessary implication, means that methodology which is not known, not available, or unreasonable is not required.