(dissenting) — The first, and most important, issue raised in this appeal is set forth in the Petition for Review of Boise Cascade Corporation and Don Watts:
[…] “[T]o that end,” the Legislature does “require the use of all known available and reasonable methods by industries and others to prevent and control the pollution of the waters of the state of Washington,” which, by necessary implication, means that methodology which is not known, not available, or unreasonable is not required. To accomplish this legislative objective the state granted jurisdiction to the Department of Ecology “to control and prevent the pollution” of the state’s waters. *30RCW 90.48.030. RCW 90.48.037 empowers the department to bring enforcement actions, and RCW 90.48.080 prohibits discharge into the waters of the state of any pollutant “according to the determination of the department, as provided for in this chapter”; whereas RCW 90.48.120 sets forth a formal procedure whereby this “determination” is made: