(dissenting) — The first, and most important, issue raised in this appeal is set forth in the Petition for Review of Boise Cascade Corporation and Don Watts:
[…] This requirement may be satisfied by conventional sealing methods or by soil tests and analysis where applicable.
Ex. 219 (emphasis added).
This seepage into the groundwater was in addition to the DOE-permitted discharge into the Columbia River; however, by the literal language of Instruction No. 16, the jury would be forced to conclude that the discharge of “pollutants” at either location, even within the standard set by the department itself, would nonetheless constitute a “nuisance” for the purpose of imposing civil liability. Such, however, is clearly not the law as RCW 90.48.080 makes unlawful only the discharge of polluting matters into the waters of this state, “according to the determination of the department, as provided for in this chapter”—critical language which was omitted from the instruction.