[EDITORS' NOTE: THIS PAGE CONTAINS HEADNOTES. HEADNOTES ARE NOT AN OFFICIAL PRODUCT OF THE COURT, THEREFORE THEY ARE NOT DISPLAYED.] *Page 143
[…] Island County contends the community council act violates article II, § 28(6) and article XI, § 10 because it is "special legislation." Island County contends these provisions are violated because the statute applies only to counties composed entirely of islands with a population of over 30,000 people. RCW 36.105.010, .030. The parties agree that only Island County comes within this classification. The State and Camano Island contend the statute is a valid general law. Article II, § 28 provides:
The legislature is prohibited from enacting any private or special laws in the following cases:
. . . .
6. For granting corporate powers or privileges.
It has long been recognized, and is not disputed by the parties, that this subdivision relates to powers conferred on municipal as well as private corporations. Terry v. King County, 43 Wn. 61,86 P. 210 (1906); Miller v. City of Pasco, 50 Wn.2d 229, 235,310 P.2d 863 (1957).