In the present case, the key question is whether RCW 4.22.070(1)(b), involving claimants without fault, provides for joint and several liability. The parties here allege the claimants are without fault. RCW 4.22.070(1)(b) states:
If the trier of fact determines that the claimant or party *452suffering bodily injury or incurring property damages was not at fault, the defendants against whom judgment is entered shall be jointly and severally liable for the sum of their proportionate shares of the claimants [sic] total damages.
The effect of this statute is significant as RCW 4.22.070(2) indicates:
If a defendant is jointly and severally liable under one of the exceptions listed in subsections (1)(a) or (1)(b) of this section, such defendant’s rights to contribution against another jointly and severally liable defendant, and the effect of settlement by either such defendant, shall be determined under RCW 4.22.040, 4.22.050, and 4.22.060.
The Legislature provides for joint and several liability of defendants if the plaintiff is without fault only if a judgment is entered against them.