An interpretation of the statutes that so fundamentally contradicts the intent of the Legislature in both the 1981 and 1986 tort legislation should not persist.
There is no right of contribution among tortfeasors absent the existence of joint and several liability. RCW 4.22.040(1). If the liability of the tortfeasors here is joint and several, Kottler and Olympic Rentals and ASL are entitled to pursue an action for contribution. RCW 4.22.040(2) provides:
*451Contribution is available to a person who enters into a settlement with a claimant only (a) if the liability of the person against whom contribution is sought has been extinguished by the settlement and (b) to the extent that the amount paid in settlement was reasonable at the time of the settlement.
Both RCW 4.22.040(1) and RCW 4.22.050(2) make it clear contribution may be pursued in a separate action, whether or not a judgment has been entered. The principal point of contention between the parties is whether joint and several liability exists so that contribution is possible.
RCW 4.22.030 establishes the general nature of liability in Washington:
Except as otherwise provided in RCW 4.22.070, if more than one person is liable to a claimant on an indivisible claim for the same injury, death or harm, the liability of such persons shall be joint and several.
Thus, the general principle in Washington established by the Legislature in 1981 is joint and several liability.