Gass v. MacPherson's Inc. Realtors
[…] The characterization of Gass as Cotton’s agent is not at issue. The issue is whether Gass, as Cotton’s agent, has a right of contribution against Cotton that Gass, as joint tortfeasor, does not have.

According to Cotton, contribution is available only against a person who was also a party defendant in the original action. Cotton finds that limitation expressed in RCW 4.22.070(2), which refers to a "defendant’s rights to contribution against another jointly and severally liable defendant.” (Emphasis added.) We do not agree with Cotton’s reading of that portion of the statute. It explains how a right of contribution is determined in an original action if there is another jointly liable defendant. It does not say that joint liability can arise only between defendants in the original action. Presumably, joint liability can arise between a party and a nonparty by operation of the agency exception, RCW 4.22.070(l)(a), if the terms of that exception are satisfied.11

A close reading of the agency exception shows that it does not operate to make Gass and Cotton jointly liable, because under its terms the principal must have been a party to the original action. RCW 4.22.070(l)(a) provides: "A party shall be responsible for the fault of another person . . . when a person was acting as an agent or servant of the party.” The key word, "party,” in its context means a party to the original action. Only when the principal is a "party” (to the original action) does the principal become responsible for the fault of the agent.