STATEMENT OF THE CASE
[…] In re Visitation of Wolcott, 85 Wn. App. 468, 473, 933 P.2d 1066 (1997), review granted, 133 Wn.2d 1028, 950 P.2d 478 *12(1998); Troxel, 87 Wn. App. at 136. The court in Wolcott stated it could not “conceive of any reason why the Legislature did not similarly amend RCW 26.10.160(3), a virtually identical provision in the parallel statute.” Wol-cott, 85 Wn. App. at 473. The court, therefore, found that the Legislature unintentionally overlooked amending RCW 26.10.160(3). To correct that perceived oversight, the court deleted the provision of RCW 26.10.160(3) allowing “any person” to petition for custody at “any time including, but not limited to, custody proceedings” and replaced it with the 1996 amendment to RCW 26.09.240 prohibiting non-parents from bringing a visitation action “unless the child’s parent or parents have commenced an action under this chapter.” RCW 26.09.240(1). As interpreted by the Court of Appeals, both sections would prohibit nonparent visitation action under either chapter unless a custody proceeding is pending.
Our concern with the Court of Appeals’ analysis is its reluctance to address the plain language of RCW 26.10.160(3).