Minium v. Shmilenko
[…] Hoppe, 90 Wn.2d 123, 128, 580 P.2d 246 (1978))).

*815¶23 In the context of this clear legislative intent, Mr. Shmilenko’s interpretation of RCW 26.10.030 and .040 is contrary to the plain language of the statute. RCW 26.10-.030 governs the commencement of nonparental custody proceedings and makes no mention of visitation for a third party. Conceding that RCW 26.10.030 refers only to custody, Mr. Shmilenko argues that RCW 26.10.040 “mandates” a broader definition of custody that includes “visitation by noncustodial third parties.” Br. of Resp’t at 10. However, RCW 26.10.040 plainly considers visitation only within the context of custody proceedings. The provision states that “the court shall consider, approve, or make provisions for: (a) [c]hild custody, visitation, and the support of any child entitled to support,” RCW 26.10.040(l)(a) (emphasis added), enumerating visitation as one of the rights and responsibilities that a court is required to address when making a child custody determination.