Minium v. Shmilenko
[…] (2) Notice of a child custody proceeding shall be given to the child’s parent, guardian and custodian, who may appear and be heard and may file a responsive pleading. The court may, upon a showing of good cause, permit the intervention of other interested parties.
(3) The petitioner shall include in the petition the names of any adult members of the petitioner’s household.

¶19 RCW 26.10.040 states in relevant part:

(1) In entering an order under this chapter, the court shall consider, approve, or make provision for:
(a) Child custody, visitation, and the support of any child entitled to support.

¶20 Mr.