Minium v. Shmilenko
[…] See Dep’t of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 10, 43 P.3d 4 (2002) (plain meaning can be determined by examining “the statute in which the provision at issue is found, as well as related statutes or other provisions of the same act in which the provision is found”).

¶22 By its own terms, chapter 26.10 RCW as a whole is concerned, first and foremost, with custody determinations. RCW 26.10.010 states that “[i]t is the intent of the legislature to reenact and continue the law relating to third-party actions involving custody of minor children.” (Emphasis added.) This clear and explicit statement of intent should guide analysis of the statute as a whole. See Oliver v. Harborview Med.