ANALYSIS
[…] (3) The petitioner shall include in the petition the names of any adult members of the petitioner’s household.
(Emphasis added.) When a statute is clear on its face, we look only to the wording of the statute. Ass’n of Wash. Spirits & Wine Distribs. v. Wash. State Liquor Control Bd., *827182 Wn.2d 342, 351, 340 P.3d 849 (2015). Under the plain language of RCW 26.10.030(2), when a child custody proceeding is already commenced, the trial court has the discretion to permit “other interested parties” to join the proceeding upon a showing of good cause.
¶49 RCW 26.10.040(1), in turn, directs the court entering an order under RCW 26.10.030 to “consider, approve, or make provision for: (a) [c]hild custody, visitation, and the support of any child entitled to support.” (Emphasis added.)