ANALYSIS
[…] W. Plaza, LLC v. Tison, 184 Wn.2d 702, 708, 364 P.3d 76 (2015) (citing Dep’t of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 9-12, 43 P.3d 4 (2002)). The plain language of RCW 26.10.030 and .040 provides that trial courts may allow interested parties to intervene in a pending custody petition to seek visitation with a child who has no living parents upon a showing of good cause.
¶48 I begin with the language of the statutes. RCW 26.10.030 defines who may intervene in existing child custody proceedings:
(1). . . [A] child custody proceeding is commenced in the superior court by a person other than a parent! ] by filing a petition seeking custody of the child in the county where the child is permanently resident or where the child is found, but only if the child is not in the physical custody of one of its parents or if the petitioner alleges that neither parent is a suitable custodian. . . .
(2) Notice of a child custody proceeding shall be given to the child’s parent, guardian and custodian, who may appear and be heard and may file a responsive pleading. The court may, upon a showing of good cause, permit the intervention of other interested, parties.
(3) The petitioner shall include in the petition the names of any adult members of the petitioner’s household.
(Emphasis added.) When a statute is clear on its face, we look only to the wording of the statute. Ass’n of Wash. Spirits & Wine Distribs. v. Wash. State Liquor Control Bd., *827182 Wn.2d 342, 351, 340 P.3d 849 (2015).