Soproni v. Polygon Apartment Partners
[…] See Falk, 113 Wn.2d at 654. On the one hand, a plaintiff may attempt to establish liability by showing that, at time of manufacture, the likelihood that the product would cause the plaintiffs harm or similar harms, and the seriousness of those harms, outweighed the manufacturer’s burden to design a product that would have prevented those harms and any adverse effect a practical, feasible alternative would have on the product’s usefulness. See Falk, 113 Wn.2d at 654; RCW 7.72.030(l)(a). This is the so-called “risk utility test.” Alternatively, a plaintiff may employ the *327“consumer expectations” test, which requires the plaintiff to show that the product was “unsafe to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer.” Falk, 113 Wn.2d at 654; RCW 7.72.030(3).2

Under the latter test, expectations are judged against the reasonable expectations of the ordinary consumer.