Soproni v. Polygon Apartment Partners
[…] While neither party has focused specifically upon causation, one could argue that the Alpine 220 did not present a safety hazard if its use was confined to the ground level floor of a building and that, therefore, the architect’s or owner’s decision to use that window above the ground floor was a superseding cause of the child’s injury. Even if such an argument had been advanced, we believe that there would still be a factual question about whether such a window, even if installed on the ground floor, presents an unreasonable danger to a small child.

RCW 7.72.030(3) provides:

“In determining whether a product was not reasonably safe under this section, the trier of fact shall consider whether the product was unsafe to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer.”

Justice Talmadge indicates in dissent that “the majority again applies the erroneous interpretation of RCW 7.72.030(l)(a) we first articulated in Falk v. Keene Corp., 113 Wn.2d 645, 782 P.2d 974 (1989),” suggesting that the approach we took in Falk was “simply wrong.”