Soproni v. Polygon Apartment Partners
[…] We will discuss each theory.

A. Failure to Adequately Warn

A plaintiff establishes that a product is not reasonably safe by showing that “at the time of manufacture, the likelihood that the product would cause the claimant’s harm or similar harms, and the seriousness of those harms, rendered the warnings or instructions of the manufacturer inadequate and the manufacturer could have provided the warnings or instructions which . . . would have been adequate.” RCW 7.72.030(l)(b). A plaintiff must show that a product was “unsafe to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer” based on the failure to warn as an alternative. RCW 7.72.030(3).