See Philip A. Talmadge, Washington’s Product Liability Act, 5 U. Puget Sound L. Rev. 1, 8 (1981) (“[i]n a more substantial departure from existing law, a negligence standard is imposed for those cases involving a defective product design or inadequate warnings.”).
Additionally, the Legislature intended the prima facie elements of a design defect case must involve the risk-utility analysis traditionally employed in a negligence setting. RCW 7.72.030(l)(a) defines the prima facie elements of a design defect case:
A product is not reasonably safe as designed, if, at the time of manufacture, the likelihood that the product would cause the claimant’s harm or similar harms, and the seriousness of those harms, outweighed the burden on the manufacturer to design a product that would have prevented those harms and the adverse effect that an alternative design that was practical and feasible would have on the usefulness of the product....
The expectations of the ordinary consumer were to be a factor in the risk-utility analysis. RCW 7.72.030(3) states:
In determining whether a product was not reasonably safe under this section, the trier of fact shall consider whether the product was unsafe to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer.
The Falk court erroneously established two separate means of proving a design defect case—the risk-utility analysis of RCW 7.72.030(l)(a) and the consumer expectations test of RCW 7.72.030(3). The Legislature intended the single standard as set forth in RCW 7.72.030(l)(a) to apply.9
*335Applying the proper standard to the present facts requires us to determine if Alpine was negligent in designing the window at issue in this case. The Court of Appeals concluded a product is not unsafe merely because safer designs may exist for a product. Soproni v. Polygon Apartment Partners, 88 Wn. App. 416, 421-22, 941 P.2d 707 (1997) , review granted, 134 Wn.2d 1019, 958 P.2d 318 (1998) . The Court of Appeals is correct.10 The implication of the majority’s decision is that even though a product complies in all respects with all government and industry standards, if there is a possible safer design extant, a fact question on design defect liability is invariably present.11 *336While most manufacturers can conceivably build a product capable of avoiding practically all risks associated with its use, the decreased utility and excessive cost of such design would make the venture impractical.
In the present case—using the risk-utility methodology set forth in the statute—the plaintiffs have not met the burden of proof in establishing a prima facie case for design defect. They must show the likelihood the window here would cause Daniel Soproni’s harm or similar harms; and the seriousness of those harms outweighed the burden on Alpine to design a product that would have prevented the harm. If the plaintiffs contend an alternative design was appropriate, they must show the alternative design was practical and feasible and would not have had an adverse effect that would outweigh the usefulness of the window.